Blog

Can I file Bankruptcy without My Spouse in California?

In California, do I have to count my spouse’s income when I file bankruptcy? Married people can file bankruptcy jointly or separately, but the income and assets of the community are subject to the jurisdiction of the bankruptcy court either way. You cannot avoid listing your spouse's income on the petition simply because he or she does not choose to file with you. In a California, the court will determine your ability to repay debts based on both your incomes regardless of whether your spouse files with you. There are nine community property states: Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington and Wisconsin. If you live in one of these states, your spouse’s

Featured Posts
Archive
Follow Me
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
Contact Us

29970 Technology Drive, Suite 217

Murrieta, CA 92563

Tel: 951-304-3431

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Yelp

© 2020 by The Ashcraft Firm

This is Attorney Advertising

Nothing contained herein should be considered legal advice.

 

Note: In accordance with Section 528(b)(2) of the United States Bankruptcy Code, readers of this message are advised that THE ASHCRAFT FIRM is a DEBT RELIEF AGENCY whose services may include helping people file for relief under the Bankruptcy Code.

 

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: To ensure compliance with IRS's requirements, please be advised that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used or relied upon, and cannot be used or relied upon, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.